Aviary Birds at Staglands
A range of birds are to be seen in this tranquil walk which is heavily planted with Toe Toe grass. Fingerling trout are also raised in this aviary and are then moved to the neighbouring trout pond. Often our original pair of now retired Blue Duck can be seen on the edge of the pond.
What Birds will I see in the Staglands Aviaries?
Here are a few details of these aviary birds you will find in the Toe Toe Walkway…
Origin: China and Himalayas.
Sexes: The male’s back and wings are a silvery white, the crest a purplish black and the face and legs are crimson. The female is a dull brown with red legs.
Breeding: Breeding season is August- November with a clutch of 5-7eggs and an incubation period of 26 days. Males colour up at one year old and are fertile at two years old.
Comment: This species of pheasant breeds very well at Staglands!
Sexes: Males are characterized by an orange patch on the cheek and barring on the chest. These features are absent on the females and juveniles. Juveniles have a black beak that turns orange at about eight weeks of age.
Breeding: The season for breeding is September through to March with a clutch of 3-8 eggs. Incubation period is between 12- 16 days reaching the fledging stage at approximately 22 days and the chick will become mature at 3- 4 months.
|Ring Necked Parakeet
Origin: China, India, Africa.
Sexes: Males are characterized by a black ring that extends the whole way around the neck. This ring is absent in the female.
Breeding: The breeding season is between August and February with a clutch of 2-6 eggs with an incubation period of 20- 23 days. Fledging stage is reached at approximately 7 weeks, and is considered mature at 2-3 years old.
Comment: This bird has a long association with captivity, with some references dating back to Alexander the Great (356-323 BC). They have been known to live up to 50 years.
Origin: Savannah regions of North Africa and Saudi Arabia.
Sexes: Both are alike making it difficult to differentiate the sex visually.
Breeding: Breeding season is between September and November with a clutch of 2 eggs. Incubation period is usually 14- 15 days, reaching fledging stage at 14- 15 days and weaned at about 4-6 weeks.
Comment: This very common dove breeds freely in many parts of the world. Its melodious cooing epitomizes the well known call of the dove. Listen out while in the aviary at Staglands Wildlife Reserve!
|Rainbow Lorikeet |
Origin: Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and Australia.
Sexes: Both sexes are alike making it difficult to differentiate the sex of the birds visually.
Breeding: Breeding season is September through to March. The clutch contains two eggs with an incubation of 22-28 days, which reach fledging stage at 75- 80 days and are considered mature at 2-3 years old.
Comment: These birds are specialised nectar feeders that have evolved a ‘feathered’ or ‘brush’ tongue to extract the nectar from flowers. Watch the Rainbow Lorikeets feed in the aviary from our farm park’s tasty flowers.
|Golden Pheasant |
Origin: Eastern and Central China.
Sexes: The male is scarlet, crimson, blue and gold. His wings are brown and black, while the cape and neck feathers are orange and the legs are yellow. The female is dull brown with yellow legs and beak.
Breeding: Breeding season is between August and November. The clutch contains 5-7 eggs with an incubation of 26 days. Males have full colour at one year old and are fertile at two years old.
Comment: Surely one of the most striking and beautiful pheasants! Get your camera ready while visiting Staglands park and enter our online photo competition.
|Java Sparrow |
Origin: Java, Bali.
Sexes: Sexes are alike making it very difficult to differentiate the sex visually.
Breeding: Season of breeding is between June to September with a clutch of 6-8 eggs and an incubation period of 14 days. Fledging stage is approximately four weeks.
Comment: The Java Sparrow is one of the world’s most populous birds. You are likely to see Java Sparrows at Staglands, in Wellington and all around New Zealand… especially when having a picnic!
Sexes: Males are identified by the bright yellow cheek patches and this yellow extends up into the crest. Juveniles are similar in colour to the females although they often have a pinker tinge to the beak.
Breeding: Season for breeding is from September through to March. The clutch contains 3-9 eggs with an incubation period of 18- 20 days. Fledging stage is reached at approximately 5-6 weeks old and is mature at approximately nine months.
Comment: Their wild colour is predominantly grey, although now many other colour variations have been bred by highly knowledgeable aviculturists.
Sexes: The male is identified by a blue cere (above the beak), whereas the females cere is a pale brown colour. Immature males also have the pale brown cere.
Breeding: Season for breeding is between September and March with a clutch of 3-8 eggs. Incubation is usually 18 days reaching fledging stage at approximately 4 weeks.
Comment: These endearing little parakeets are very popular pets providing company and, like many other species can be taught to talk and do basic tricks. Many New Zealanders have a budgerigar in their own aviary at home.
|Californian Quail |
Lophortyx californica brunnescens
Origin: California USA.
Sexes: The male has a black crest curving forward and a large black patch on the face and throat, surrounded by white. The female is slightly smaller with a shorter crest and no black facial markings.
Breeding: Breeding season is between August and March with a clutch of 7-20 eggs. Incubation period is for 23 days. The adult plumage appears at 10-12 weeks and is considered mature at 1 year.
Comment: These game birds were first released in New Zealand in 1862 at Papakura and then again in 1865 at Nelson. They are now common in areas of the country that have a suitable habitat.
|Archangel Pigeon |
Latin name not known
Origin: Believed to be the UK.
Sexes: Both sexes are alike and are therefore difficult to sex visually.
Breeding: The breeding season is year round with a clutch of two. Incubation is 15- 16 days and reaches fledging stage at approximately four weeks.
Comment: This once common and very old breed has now sadly declined in numbers. Staglands hopes that more people will become involved in keeping this delightful breed of pigeon.